NAC Weekly No. 32: Saigon Condo Prices Up 12%, Fed Leaves the Door Open to Another Hike

NAC Weekly No. 32: Saigon Condo Prices Up 12%, Fed Leaves the Door Open to Another Hike

Saigon new-condo prices reach USD 4,210 per m², Dubai home sales fall 47% in value and the Fed leans toward one more hike. Five stories from the week.

Three markets moved three ways this week. New-condo prices in Ho Chi Minh City are up 12% in a year, Dubai home sales fell sharply in Q3, and Europe stretched its residence queues. The Fed's minutes suggest dollar rates could rise once more before year end.

Market pulse, week of 5–11/10/2026

HCMC new condosUSD 4,210/m²▲ 12% year on yearKnight Frank, Q3 2026
Fed funds (upper bound)4.00%▲ 0.25 pt in SeptemberSeven changes since Sep 2024
VND central rate25,629 per USD▼ 5 dong on 9 OctState Bank of Vietnam
Dubai home sales, Q3AED 72.6bn▼ 47% year on yearCavendish Maxwell
Portugal golden visa files6,000 / 46,000● 13% processedPortuguese government, 8 Oct
Spain29 Nov● snap election100% buyer-tax bill lapses

Source: Knight Frank via VnExpress (8 Oct); Fed; State Bank of Vietnam (9 Oct); Cavendish Maxwell via The National (7 Oct); IMI Daily (5 and 8 Oct)

Signals this week

Prices and dealsMoney and ratesRules and process
🇻🇳 VietnamPrices and dealsNew-condo prices up 12% in a yearMoney and ratesDong steady near 25,629Rules and processNo new changes
🇦🇪 DubaiPrices and dealsQ3 sales value down 47%Money and ratesDollar-pegged loans stay dearRules and processGolden visa unchanged
🇵🇹 PortugalPrices and dealsNo new price dataMoney and rates—Rules and processOnly 13% of backlog cleared
🇪🇸 SpainPrices and dealsNo new price dataMoney and rates—Rules and process100% tax risk recedes for now
🇺🇸 USDPrices and deals—Money and ratesOne more Fed hike likelyRules and process—
▲rising▼falling●steady / watch

Source: NAC, compiled from the sources in this issue

🇻🇳 Vietnam · Ho Chi Minh City new condos reach USD 4,210 per m²

Ho Chi Minh City at blue hour from the Saigon River+12%

average primary apartment price in Ho Chi Minh City, year on year, Q3 2026Knight Frank, via VnExpress 8 OctPhoto: Radek Kucharski, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 2.0

Knight Frank Vietnam's Q3 2026 report, covered by VnExpress on 8 October, puts the average primary apartment price in Ho Chi Minh City at about USD 4,210, roughly VND 110 million, per square metre, 3% up on the quarter. The central area launched 2,711 new units, most of them premium or above, and absorbed 38%.

For Vietnamese investors: after a 12% rise in a year, rental yield decides whether today's purchase pays. Per NAC's listing data, estimated gross yields around Ben Thanh Market and the Ba Son port run from 3% at One Central Saigon to 5.8% at Grand Marina Saigon.

🇺🇸 United States · Fed minutes leave the door open to one more hike

The Federal Reserve’s Eccles Building, Washington3.75–4%

Fed funds target range after September's hike, the first rise since 2024Fed, minutes released 7 OctPhoto: Federal Reserve, Wikimedia Commons, public domain

On 7 October the Fed released the minutes of its 15–16 September meeting, at which it raised rates by a quarter point after six straight cuts. August PCE inflation was estimated at 3.8%, and most officials judged another rise "would likely be appropriate" by year end. The next meeting is on 27–28 October.

For Vietnamese investors: borrowing costs in dollar-linked markets such as Dubai are unlikely to ease soon. At home the dong is calm: on 9 October the State Bank set its central rate at VND 25,629 per dollar. Families planning to borrow should model high rates through the end of 2026.

🇦🇪 UAE · Dubai home sales value nearly halves in Q3

Dubai skyline at night−47%

value of Dubai home sales in Q3 2026 versus a year earlier, down to AED 72.6 billionCavendish Maxwell, via The National 7 OctPhoto: Robert Bock, Wikimedia Commons, CC0

Cavendish Maxwell's figures, reported by The National on 7 October, show Q3 transactions down 38% to 34,000, with off-plan homes 65% of sales value. S&P Global, citing industry reports, says prices have fallen 5–15% since the end of 2025, as the market cooled from late February 2026.

For Vietnamese investors: cash buyers have more room to negotiate than at the start of the year. For off-plan, read the handover date and payment plan closely. Per NAC's listing data, Mercedes-Benz Places is due in Q4 2026 and DAMAC Safa Gate in Q4 2028.

🇵🇹 Portugal · Only 13% of the golden visa backlog processed

NAC Weekly No. 32: Saigon Condo Prices Up 12%, Fed Leaves the Door Open to Another Hike14–18 months

the wait Lisbon advisers now quote to new applicantsIMI Daily, 8 OctPhoto: NorbertNagel, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Minister of the Presidency António Leitão Amaro said the migration agency AIMA has processed 6,000 of 46,000 pending golden visa files and booked appointments for about 30,000, IMI Daily reported on 8 October. A week earlier, IMI's survey put the average wait at a record 50.4 months.

For Vietnamese investors: a family filing now should plan on 14–18 months at least before a residence card arrives. Since 19 May, investors from outside the EU need ten years of residence for citizenship. The qualifying routes are in NAC's Portugal golden visa programme guide.

🇪🇸 Spain · Snap election, and the 100% tax on non-EU buyers lapses

Spain’s Congress of Deputies, Madrid29 Nov

snap general election; parliament is dissolved and unfinished bills dieEuronews, IMI Daily 5 OctPhoto: Antonio Vélez, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 3.0 ES

On 5 October Prime Minister Pedro Sánchez called an early election, Euronews reported, after the lower house voted down two housing decrees on 2 October. As IMI Daily noted on 5 October, dissolution also ends the proposal to tax non-EU, non-resident buyers at up to 100% of a property's value.

For Vietnamese investors: Vietnamese buyers are exactly the group that tax targeted. The risk has receded, but the next parliament will set housing policy, so families weighing a Spanish purchase should wait until after 29 November.

Next week

Mon12/10IMF and World Bank Annual Meetings open in Bangkok
Tue13/10IMF World Economic Outlook, October edition
Wed14/10US September CPIFed Beige Book
Thu15/10Fed Chair Kevin Warsh in conversation with the IMF in Bangkok
Fri16/10
Sat17/10
Sun18/10IMF and World Bank meetings close

Source: IMF calendar, US Bureau of Labor Statistics and the Fed

NAC strategic insight

With dollar rates likely to stay high for a few more months, we favour assets that are finished or close to handover, bought with equity rather than debt, and a residence timeline that allows for real-world waits. If you'd like to see where your family's portfolio stands after this week, book a consultation with NAC.

Markets in this issueVietnam and Dubai made the news this week; Greece is the EU Golden Visa alternative while Portugal clears its backlog

One Central Saigon · Grand Marina Saigon · Mercedes-Benz Places · DAMAC Safa Gate · The NAC Residence Index

Sources